Undergraduate Research Conference 2021

Honors College

Award Category Award Winner Project Title Faculty Advisor
Arts & Humanities Rebecca Jurasits Dido's Lament 2.0 Dr. Jay Grymes
Interdisciplinary Josephine Justin Food Waste Prevention and Management Among UNC Charlotte Students Dr. Mary Jo McGowan
STEM Enosh Ishman Identifying Collateral Sensitivity Networks and Associated Genetic Markers in Burkholderia Species Dr. Todd Steck

Disciplinary Theme Winners

Award Category Award Winner(s) Project Title Faculty Advisor
Arts & Design - Oral Award Dante Gil Rivas A Photocatalytic Facade For Air Pollution Mitigation Dr. Kyoung-Hee Kim
Business & Economics - Oral Award Amogh Bandekar Genetics, Childhood Socioeconomic Status, and Health Insurance: Why Smoke? Dr. Lisa Schulkind
Business & Economics - Poster Award Levar Fredericks The Power of Affordable and Clean Energy Dr. Erik Jon Byker
Education & Communication - Oral Award Kara Richardson & Sharmily Ambroise Evaluating the Impact of Working in an Online Environment on the Communication Consultant Experience Dr. Heather Bastian
Education & Communication - Poster Award Zoe Zielgler, Brenda Morales, Faith Frayman Reflections on Teacher Efficacy and Professional Development: Interviews from Teachers, Professors, and Staff Dr. Scott Gartlan
Health Sciences - Oral Award Sarai Guerrero Ordonez Calls to Action via Twitter: A Qualitative Study of Tweets Following the 2019 UNC Charlotte Shooting Dr. Jessamyn Bowling
Health Sciences - Poster Award Ashley Jones A Qualitative Assessment of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Education and Health Literacy in Rural North East North Carolina Dr. Brian Ring
Humanities - Oral Award Chloe Nicola La Raza in Vietnam Dr. John Cox
Humanities - Poster Award Rachel Crisler The Role of Women in Science and Technology of the 19th Century: Alicia Catherine Mant and Her Cohort Dr. Alan Rauch
Mathematics & Computer Science - Oral Award Mai Nguyen Assessing Risk Factors for the Incubation Period of COVID-19 Dr. Qingning Zhou
Mathematics & Computer Science - Poster Award Dominick Reilly Evaluating Provably Private Obfuscations for Eye and Face Images Dr. Liyue Fan
Science, Technology, & Engineering - Oral Award Doaha Awad Exploring the Immunostimulation of Hybrid Cube Nanoparticles Dr. Kirill Afonin
Science, Technology, & Engineering - Poster Award Brianna Dickens - TIE Pro-Angiogenic Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor Subtypes and Breast Cancer Progression Dr. Didier Dréau
Science, Technology, & Engineering - Poster Award Giovanni Bizzarro & Johnathan Moore - TIE Synthesis and Reactivity of Benzodiazepine-Palladium(II) Complexes with Potential Anti-Cancer Activity Dr. Daniel Rabinovich
Social Science - Oral Award Niyathi Sulkunte, Marviene Fulton & Sarosh Ahmad Task Goals Constrain Interpersonal Coordination: Evidence from the Alignment of Speech in Dialogues Dr. Alexia Galati
Social Science - Poster Award Claire Patrick Understanding Food Insecurity Among Charlotte-Mecklenburg Residents During the COVID-19 Pandemic Dr. Nicole Peterson

Community Engaged Research Award

Award Winner Project Title Faculty Advisor
Quinton Frederick Community and the Built Environment: The Physical and Social Consequences of Gentrification in Charlotte's Lockwood Neighborhood Dr. Nicole Peterson

Sustainability Award

Award Winner Project Title Faculty Advisor
Aashiana Patel Macrobenthos Communities in Natural and Restored Saltmarshes Dr. Paola López-Duarte

Mu Chapter PBD Global Focused Research Award

Award Winner Project Title Faculty Advisor(s)
Meredith Rodden Rebel Human Rights Abuses: Al-Shabaab in Somalia Dr. James Walsh and Dr. Beth Whitaker

Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society Award

Award Category Award Winner Project Title Faculty Advisor
Oral Award Jordan Byers Sexual Violence and Ethnic Conflict Dr. Beth Whitaker
Poster Award Carson Groulx Racial Bias in Traffic Stops: The City of Charlotte Dr. Anthony Fernandes

Biological Sciences Award

Award Category Award Winner Project Title Faculty Advisor
Oral Presentation 1st place Rachel Sielaty Bioflavonoid Induced Oxidative Stress as reported by DHE Dr. Christine Richardson
Oral Presentation Honorable Mention Lizbeth Saa Understanding the Role of Farnesylation on Ydj1 Function Dr. Andrew Truman
Poster Presentation 1st place Kathryn Brinegar Feeding and Habitat Use of Marsh-Dependent Fish Dr. Paola López-Duarte
Poster Presentation Honorable Mention Courtney Shrader Understanding the Role and Regulation of Ydj1 Acetylation Dr. Andrew Truman
Poster Presentation Honorable Mention Rebecca Lucero Comparison of Arthropod Biodiversity Within Different Locations in Reference and Restored Marshes Dr. Paola López-Duarte